Charter School Facilities Commitee (CSFC) for Measure K

Charter_School_Facilities_Commitee_(CSFC)_for_Measure_K iconCharter School Facilities Commitee (CSFC) for Measure Ktitle

Establishment of a Citizens' Oversight Committee
Pursuant to Article XIIIA, Section 1(b) of the California Constitution and California Education Code section 15264, a general obligation bond proposal in the amount of up to one hundred fifty-two million dollars ($152,000,000) for the election held on November 8, 2016 was passed.
 

Whereas, CUSD adopted Resolution No. 1342-16 for Resolution of the Board of Education of the Chico Unified School District Ordering a School Bond Election, Establishing Specifications of the Election Order, and Requesting Consolidation with Other Elections, stating 15.34% of the Bond proceeds shall be available to pay the costs of finance facilities for Charter Schools serving in-district students.

CUSD further adopted Resolution No. 1375-17 for Establishing Measure K Charter Facilities Committee and Adopting Bylaws for the Measure K Charter Facilities Committee which defines responsibilities. The Bylaws were amended on November 6, 2019.

Appointment of Committee Members
All appointments are made by the Board of Education from applications submitted to the District, per section 4 Membership as defined in Resolution 1375-17.

Time Commitment and Term
Committee members will serve continuously at the request of the charter school they represent and as approved by the District Board, per section 5 Term as defined in Resolution 1375-17.

CSFC Meeting Agenda

CSFC_Meeting_Agenda icon
CSFC Meeting Agenda
title

DATE  MEETING LOCATION AGENDA MINUTES
Monday, May 3, 2022
3:45 - 4:45 p.m.
Passcode: May
Agenda  
Monday, October 25, 2021
3:45 - 4:45 p.m.
https://zoom.us/j/93128900744
Meeting ID: 931 2890 0744
Passcode: 940039
Agenda  
Monday, Sept. 27, 2021
3:45 - 4:45 p.m.
https://zoom.us/j/93128900744
Meeting ID: 931 2890 0744
Passcode: 940039
Agenda Minutes
 
 
 
CSFC Committee Members

CSFC_Committee_Members icon
CSFC Committee Members
title

Charter School Primary (P) Alternate (A)
Blue Oak Susan Domenighini Buck Ernest
Chico Country Day Margaret Reece Lori McGlone
CORE Butte Mary Cox Susan Smith
Forest Ranch Elementary Kiersten Morgan Christia Marasco
Inspire School of Arts & Sciences Doris Luther Jen Josephson
Nord Country School Lisa Speegle Kathy Dahlgren
Sherwood Montessori School Michelle Yezbick Monica Woodward
Wildflower Tom Hicks Jonas Herzog